Skip to content
Home » Production and Operations Management MCQ With Answers » Page 3

Production and Operations Management MCQ With Answers

Part 3: MCQ on Production Planning and Control

The planning activity is always ______.

A. Post-operation

B. Pre-operation

C. Pro-operation

D. After-operation

View Answer

B. Pre-operation

Production planning and control function is essentially required for efficient and economical ________.

A. Promotion

B. Personnel

C. Production

D. Prescription

View Answer

C. Production

The control activity is done _______ or implementation of the plan.

A. Before Implementation

B. Before execution

C. After execution

D. Before planning

View Answer

C. After execution

Optimum utilisation of capacity, inventory control, economy in production time and quality assurance are the _______ of Product Planning and control (PPC).

A. Constraints

B. Merits

C. Demerits

D. Limitations

View Answer

B. Merits

______ involves looking ahead anticipating bottlenecks and identify the steps required for smooth and uninterrupted flow of production.

A. Production control

B. Production Audit

C. Production Planning

D. Production Execution

View Answer

C. Production Planning

The objective of ______ is to regulate and control the various operations of production processes for orderly flow of material.

A. Production control

B. Production Audit

C. Production Planning

D. Production Execution

View Answer

A. Production control

______ involves taking remedial action to fill the gap or to modify the failure.

A. Production control

B. Production Audit

C. Production Planning

D. Production Execution

View Answer

A. Production control

When the size of an organisation increases, then there should be some ______ of production control functions.

A. Centralisation

B. Decentralization

C. Recentralization

D. All of the above

View Answer

C. Production

Production planning involves forward thinking regarding remedial action in case of any failure.

A. Production control

B. Production Audit

C. Production Planning

D. Production Execution

View Answer

C. Production Planning

______ is the execution of the schedule plan as per the root chalked out.

A. Routing

B. Scheduling

C. Loading

D. Sequencing

View Answer

C. Loading

______ is concerned with determining the order in which jobs are processed.

A. Routing

B. Scheduling

C. Loading

D. Sequencing

View Answer

D. Sequencing

______ is about analysis and determine of the time required to perform each operation.

A. Routing

B. Scheduling

C. Loading

D. Sequencing

View Answer

B. Scheduling

______ is concerned with establishing path and sequence of the operations.

A. Routing

B. Scheduling

C. Loading

D. Sequencing

View Answer

A. Routing

______ is to make a tentative idea regarding the operation timings manpower requirement capacity of machine and material requirements to plan the production.

A. Expediting

B. Dispatching

C. Estimating

D. Routing

View Answer

C. Estimating

______ deals with the issue of production orders for initiating the operations

A. Expediting

B. Dispatching

C. Estimating

D. Routing

View Answer

B. Dispatching

______ involves determination of the progress of work by removing bottlenecks

A. Expediting

B. Dispatching

C. Estimating

D. Routing

View Answer

A. Expediting

This is all about MCQ Questions on Production and Operations Management useful for Engineering, Commerce and management students.

Pages: 1 2 3