Skip to content
Home » Production and Operations Management MCQ With Answers » Page 2

Production and Operations Management MCQ With Answers

Part 2: Production Processes and Service Operations Multiple Choice Questions

Service operations are non manufacturing operations which also converts input into outputs which are ______.

A. Tangible

B. Intangible

C. Inseparable.

D. Perishable

View Answer

B. Intangible

Manufacturing operations or processes convert inputs into ______ outputs

A. Tangible

B. Intangible

C. Inseparable.

D. Perishable

View Answer

B. Tangible

______industries include processing industries for industrial metals such as steel and copper.

A. Heavy processing

B. Light processing

C. Surface processing

D. Medium fabrication

View Answer

A. Heavy processing

______ is not a type of three basic categories of manufacturing processes.

A. Forming processes

B. Machining processes

C. Assembly processes

D. Mulching processes

View Answer

D. Mulching processes

_______include casting forging extrusion stamping embossing and coining spinning etc. which change the shape of the work-piece without necessarily removing or adding material

A. Forming processes

B. Machining processes

C. Assembly processes

D. Mulching processes

View Answer

A. Forming processes

_______remove the metal from the workpiece during the cutting operation performed by a cutting tool.

A. Forming processes

B. Machining processes

C. Assembly processes

D. Mulching processes

View Answer

B. Machining processes

______ involve joining of component or peace parts to produce a single component

A. Forming processes

B. Machining processes

C. Assembly processes

D. Mulching processes

View Answer

C. Assembly processes

______ is not an example of assembly processes.

A. Drilling and shaping

B. Welding and brazing

C. Soldering and riverting

D. Fastening by bolts

View Answer

A. Drilling and shaping

______ is not an example of machining processes.

A. Turning and milling

B. drilling and boring

C. grinding and shaping

D. coining and spinning

View Answer

D. coining and spinning

_____ processes involve heating and cooling of metals or alloys in the solid state to obtain certain desired properties

A. Surface treatment

B. Heat treatment

C. Heavy fabrication

D. Tempering

View Answer

B. Heat treatment

______industries include processing industries that produce chemical compounds drugs and some metals for example boron and titanium.

A. Heavy processing

B. Light processing

C. Surface processing

D. Medium fabrication

View Answer

B. Light processing

Heat treatment processes involve heating and cooling of metals or alloys.

A. Surface treatment

B. Heat treatment

C. Tempering

D. Pack carburising

View Answer

B. Heat treatment

_____Involves manufacture of products such as utensils bicycles and furniture.

A. Heavy processing

B. Heavy fabrication

C. Medium fabrication

D. Light fabrication

View Answer

D. Light fabricationB. Heat treatment

This is all about part 2 of Production and Operations Management MCQ which includes multiple choice objective questions on Production Processes and Service Operations.

Pages: 1 2 3