Skip to content
Home » Marketing 4.0 MCQ With Answers (2021) (With PDF) » Page 2

Marketing 4.0 MCQ With Answers (2021) (With PDF)

Marketing 4.0 in the Digital Economy

_____ is known as the father of Digital Marketing.

A. Kevin Lane Keller

B. Philip Kotler

C. Peter Drucker

D. Bruce Clay India

View Answer

B. Philip Kotler

The term digital marketing was first used in the ______

A. 1970s

B. 1980s

C. 1990s

D. 2000s

View Answer

C. 1990s

In the digital economy, _______ is the new product development strategy

A. Consistency

B. Communal Activation

C. Conversation

D. Co-creation

View Answer

D. Co-creation

The reason why Marketing 4.0 in digital era stresses upon moving away from Segmentation & targeting is because these practices are based on _______ made by marketers.

A. Multilateral Decisions

B. Bilateral Decisions

C. Lateral Decisions

D. Unilateral Decisions

View Answer

D. Unilateral Decisions

_______ is the best way to make money digitally.

A. Generating good marketing ideas

B. Working 24×7 all days

C. Having products on your website

D. Selling good products & services

View Answer

C. Having products on your website

Permission marketing was introduced by ________.

A. Philip Kotler

B. Seth Godin

C. Bruce Clay

D. Jonathan Abrams

View Answer

B. Seth Godin

The character of the brand is its ______

A. Indictment

B. Frivolity

C. raison d’être

D. ineptness

_________ are now more credible than targeted advertising
campaigns
.

A. Random conversations about brands

B. Brand Image about brands

C. Random ads about brands

D. Mass Advertising about brands

View Answer

A. Random conversations

In the process of transition from Traditional to Digital Marketing, the marketing function is moving from Segmentation & Targeting to _______

A. Enriching the customer experience

B. Customer delight

C. Customer Satisfaction

D. Customer Community Confirmation

View Answer

D. Customer Community Confirmation

In Digital Economy, the market is moving from brand positioning & differentiation to brand clarification of _____

A. Characters & codes

B. Value & benefits

C. Image & equity

D. Features & attributes

View Answer

A. Characters & codes

_______ is the examples of digital marketing.

  • I. Social Media Optimization (SMO)
  • II. Search Engine Optimisation (SEO)
  • III. Social Media Marketing (SMM)
  • IV. Search Engine Marketing (SEM)

A. Both I & III

B. Both II & IV

C. II, III & IV

D. I, II, III & IV

View Answer

D. I, II, III & IV

In the present context, a brand positioning by the companies would be considered as corporate posturing, unless there is a/an ______

A. Approval by certain group of customers

B. Endorsement by influencers

C. Commitment by the company to comply

D. Community-driven consensus

View Answer

D. Community-driven consensus

_______ are considered as the new segments in today’s Digital era.

A. People

B. Society

C. Communities

D. Social media

View Answer

C. Communities

Amazon inspired Indian E-commerce company ______ is an example of clone business.

A. OYO

B. Flipkart

C. Shopclues

D. Zomato

View Answer

B. Flipkart

__________ should be redefined as the four C’s i.e. Co-creation, Currency, Communal Activation, and Conversation.

A. Extended P’s of Marketing mix

B. Marketing Mix

C. Customer Relationship Management (CRM)

D. Promotion Mix

View Answer

B. Marketing Mix

________ has been disrupted by spotify’s music-streaming business model.

A. YouTube Music

B. Amazon Music

C. Gaana

D. Apple’s iTunes

View Answer

D. Apple’s iTunes

The concept of pricing is also evolving in the digital era from standardized to ________.

A. Discounted Pricing

B. Dynamic Pricing

C. Static Pricing

D. Online Pricing

View Answer

B. Dynamic Pricing

Digital Marketing revolves around these 5D’s digital devices, digital platforms, digital media, _________ , and digital technology.

A. Database

C. Digital Watches

B. Digital Data

D. Digital Wears

View Answer

B. Digital Data

In today’s era of Power Shifts to the Connected Customers, even millionaires Bill Gates and Mark Zuckerberg were aware of the need for economic_________

A. Collectivity

B. Exclusivity

C. Connectivity

D. Inclusivity

View Answer

D. Inclusivity

When the market supplies the ideas, and companies or marketers commercialize the ideas is known as _______

A. Upward Innovation

B. Vertical Innovation

C. Horizontal Innovation

D. Parallel Innovation

View Answer

C. Horizontal Innovation

Pages: 1 2 3 4